Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and we have adopted this Privacy Policy to protect information that we collect from our website (the “iCity Site”). This Privacy Policy does not address our use of information collected in connection with our provision of services to our customers, which is governed by the terms of our contracts with our customers and applicable law.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will notify you through the iCity Site or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use the iCity Site. Continuing to use the iCity Site after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

1. Information we collect and how we use it

We collect and retain contact information for you as a visitor only if you voluntarily supply us with this information. You may choose to provide us with this information, including your name, email address, physical address, telephone number or other information so we can follow up with you after your visit to answer your questions about iCity, provide you with additional information about iCity or set up a demonstration of iCity’s services for you. If you have voluntarily provided this information, you consented to the collection and use of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use cookies (a small file containing a string of characters placed on your device) and similar technologies, including mobile device identifiers, to improve your iCity Site experience and measure use of our services. We do not currently use cookies and similar technologies to serve you ads. We may collect, or have a third party collect on our behalf, data on the number of visits, paths taken, time spent on the iCity Site and how you use and navigate through the iCity Site (for example, determining the number of users who visit various pages within the iCity Site, information accessed by such users, whether they scroll up or down on particular pages or complete any forms). We may disclose this information to our affiliates or to third parties. We may use this collected or logged information to diagnose iCity Site technical problems. By visiting the iCity Site, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you visit or leave the iCity Site by clicking a hyperlink or view a plugin on a third-party site, we may automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. We also receive the internet protocol address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing the iCity Site using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier.

2. Opting out

If at any time after registering for information, you change your mind about receiving information from us, send us a request specifying your new choice.

Many browsers and mobile operating systems enable you to indicate your preference regarding online tracking. You can set your browser or mobile operating system to a “do not track” or similar setting and, when your browser or mobile operating system passes your request to us, we will not serve you targeted advertising (which we do not currently do anyway), although we may continue to collect data about your use of the iCity Site. For example, Apple’s iOS7 mobile operating system provides iPhone and iPad users with a “Limit Ad Tracking” setting, and if you turn on that setting, we will not use your device identifier to serve you targeted ads.

3. Disclosures

We will not disclose personal information without your consent unless we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal requirement or process (including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures); to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; to protect the security or integrity of the services we provide; to respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of iCity, visitors to the iCity Site, or the public.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of the assets of Citizengine, Inc., a subsidiary, or division, or as the result of a change in control of the company or one of its affiliates, or in preparation for any of these events. Any third party to which we transfer or sell iCity’s assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Correcting and Removing Your Information

We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement.

5. Protecting the privacy of children

The iCity Site is not directed at children under 13 and we will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide any personally identifying information. If you are under 13, please do not provide any information about yourself.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you through iCity Site or by some other means, such as email. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use the iCity Site. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use the iCity Site, you may close your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using the iCity Site after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published through the iCity Site shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

7. California’s Shine the Light Law

We don’t share any of your personal information with third parties for direct marketing.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.